|
|
|
|
1.
|
Altar and Sanctuary Clendenin, Angela A Wichita, Kansas Catholic Action Bookshop 1949 Wraps Good Wraps Type: Staple Bound A Catholic Action Series textbook. An exposition of the Extenals of the Mass. with an intrduction by Very Rev. Msgr. Leon A McNeill, M.A. For liturgy collections and personal study. 56 pgs tight in spine although browning with age. Indexed. Reference List. 050168 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Beyond Your Backyard: Stepping Out to Serve Others Tom Ellsworth Standard Publishing Company 2008-01-02 0784721084 / 9780784721087 Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback No spine crease. Very little edge wear; however cover lightly curls. 139 pgs clean and tight in spine. Signed by author on front end paper. Notes. 180237 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Bibliotheca Sacra V150, Apr-Jun 1993 Roy B. Zuck, Editor Dallas, TX Dallas Theological Seminary 1993 No. 598 Wraps Like New Journal 23 cm No spine crease, like new condition. Theological quarterly published since 1843 that seeks to scholars, alumni, pastors, teachers, and serious lay Bible students. Scripture quotations taken from New American Standard Bible unless noted otherwise. This issue's articles: The Genuineness of the Pastoral Epistles; Theories of the Translation Process; Guidelines for understanding and Proclaiming the Book of Proverbs; When will the Gift of Prophecy Cease?; The Role of the Holy Spirit in Conversion; Audience Analysis and Validity in application. 170699 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Bibliotheca Sacra V151, Jan-Mar 1994 Roy B. Zuck, Editor Dallas, TX Dallas Theological Seminary 1994 No. 601 Wraps Like New Journal 23 cm No spine crease, like new condition. Theological quarterly published since 1843 that seeks to serve scholars, alumni, pastors, teachers, and serious lay Bible students. Scripture quotations taken from New American Standard Bible unless noted otherwise. This issue's articles: The Church at History's Hinge; Special Creation or Evolution--No Middle Ground; Paul's Sermon in Antioch of Pisidia; The Center of Pauline Theology; The Davidic Covenant in Acts-Revelation; Soteriological Inclusivism and Dispensationalism. 170697 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Chinese Symbols and Superstitions H. T. Morgan Ca P. D. and Ione Perkins 1942 0810330695 / 9780810330696 Second Printing Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 21 cm Some edge wear and small tears to red cloth binding. Gilt lettering on cover bright, dimmer on spine. Previous owner's name on front end paper. 192 pgs clean and tight in spine although starting to yellow with age. 100 illustrations from the Chinese. Bibliography, list of illustrations, Index. Frontispiece. 180407 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
CUMORAH - WHERE? Thomas Stuart Ferguson Independence, MO Zion's Print and Publishing Company 1947 Cloth binding Used: Very Good No Jacket Cloth binding 20 cm Slight shelf wear to blue cloth binding, small spot of soiling on front bottom cover, one dog-earred page; otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with diagrams and maps. 73 pgs clean and tight in spine. 170390 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Early Writings of Ellen G. White Ellen G. White Washington DC: Review and Herald Association 1936 Cloth with gilt lettering Used: Very Good Cloth with gilt lettering 19 cm Slight shelf wear and rubbing to cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering dull but readable. Spine sunned. Gift inscription on front end paper. This collection of early writings is made up of Mrs White's two earlier works: Experience and Views published 1851 and Spiritual Gifts published 1858. Some underlining in the first 50 pgs. Index and footnotes. Pgs yellowing with age. A very good reading copy of this classic Christian work. 170344 Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Facing East: A Pilgrim's Journey into the Mysteries of Orthodoxy Mathewes-Green, Frederica New York HarperSanFrancisco 2006 0060850000 / 9780060850005 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 21 cm Utilizing the framework of the Orthodox calendar, Mathewes-Green cronicles a year in the life of her small Orthodox mission church eloquently illustrating the joys and blessings an ancient faith can bring to the worshipers of today...from the back cover. No spine crease, faint edge wear. Front cover lightly curls. 12 pgs show light water stain. 060137 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Free Will Baptists in America 1727-1984 William F. Davidson Randall House Pubns 1985-06 0892650931 / 9780892650934 Cloth Used: Very Good Good to Very Good Cloth 24 cm Slight tears and rubbiings to dust jacket. Cloth covered boards in very good to like new condition. 170674 Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
God Goes to Golgotha: A Series of Lenten Sermons W. A. and W. F. Bruening Poehler St Louis Concordia 1948-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Fair Hardcover Faint edge wear to bottom spine. Lightly bumped corners. Sunned dust jacket has tear at top spine with some edge wear throughout; also a 1" tear at back corner. Residue of store stamp on cover. This is a series of Lenten Sermons on the minor people who were there at Jesus's crucifixion. 128 pgs clean and tight in spine. 190115 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
God sent a man Haynes, Carlyle Boynton Review and Herald Pub. Association 1962 Decorataive boards Very good to Near Fine Decorataive boards 22 cm. Few light stains on front cover, bottom edge and pencil mark on spine.192 pgs clean and tight in spine. Here is the story of Joseph, son of Jacob from the Old Testament told in a narrative form. 080091 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
God's gift: A witness to His mercy & grace Lillian Joseph Apollo Books 1985 0916829103 / 9780916829100 Trade paperback Used: Good Trade paperback No spine crease. Slighe edge wear and rubbing to cover. Signed by author on title page. 110 pgs clean and tight in spine. ..how the life of her daughter touched the author and her husband to bring witness of God's love even in death--from the back cover 180369 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
God's Program of the Ages Tatford Grand Rapids, Mich. Kregel Publications 1967 Soft Cover Good to Very Good Soft Cover Type: Trade Paperback From the preface: There can be no question as to the certainty of the Second Advent, but many are not clear regarding its place in the Divine Program, and consequently whether it may be expected in the near future or must necessarily be long delayed. It is hoped the following chapters will clarify the sequence of events in the Divine plan and help to confirm the sure basis of the Christian hope. 160 pgs tight in spine - 10 pgs with red ink underlining; otherwise clean. Light edge wear to cover. No spine crease. Included a bibliography. 050076 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Happiness is Taggart, George H Review and Herald 1967 Hardback Like New Hardback 19 cm A like new copy. This book is to help you find God with happiness as a by-product. 96 pgs clean and tight in spine. 080061 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Heroes of the Reformation Hagstotz, Gideon David and Hilda Boettcher.. Pacific Press 1951 Buckram Near Fine Buckram 23 cm. Gilt lettering on cover and spine, slightly dulled. 307 pgs. clean and tight in spine. Bibliography. …a comprehensive picture of the leaders of the Reformation who arose in every part of Europe…their basic faith has come down to modern Protestantism fro 080099 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
It happened at night Cora Mabel Noland Mountain View, CA Pacific Press Pub. Association 1952 Decorative Cloth covered boards Used: Very Good Decorative Cloth covered board 22 cm Light shelf wear to bottom edge; otherwise a very good reading copy. These are stories from the Bible for young children (elementary school) set at night. 170728 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels Michael Grant Scribners 1977-05 0684148897 / 9780684148892 Cloth Used: Like New Cloth Book like new. Dust jacket in good condition with tears and rubbing to edges. 261 pgs clean and tight in spine. Index and appendices. 180397 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Lambs Among Wolves Meade MacGuire Amazing Facts 1988 1572583320 / 9781572583320 Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback No spine crease. Slight edge wear. 136 pgs clean and tight in spine. The human heart and will at war--explores the raw-boned contest between the carnal nature of the old Adam and the claims of the second Adam, Christ. 180209 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|