|
|
|
|
1.
|
Perfect Weight America By Jordan Rubin, Hardback Garden of Life 2008 1599793237 Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover 24 cm Other than residue of stamp on front cover, a like new copy and dust jacket. Are you living at your perfect weight? Do you know your perfect weight? Take the test. Change your diet, change your life, change your work. Special Garden of Life edition. Signed by the author. 358 pgs clean and tight in spine. 180029 Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY FOURTH SERIES Boston Christian Science Pub. Society 1972 Boards with Cloth Spine Very Good to Like New Boards with Cloth Spine 21 cm. Type: Hard Back In this fourth series of writings on Ms Eddy, the focus is on the writer with Mrs. Eddy as a pervading presence and influence of which the reader is constantly and powerfully aware. col. port. 110 pgs clean and tight in spine. Indexed. 040400 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Librarian's Yellow Pages 13th Edition LYP 2007 0977719405 13th edition Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 31 cm Residue of previous owner's mailing label on front cover; otherwise a like new reading copy. The definitive buyer's guide for librarians & information professionals. Completely revised and updated. 314 pgs clean and tight in spine. Index 180156 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
TULANE DRAMA REVIEW. Vol. 9 No. 4 Summer 1965 New Orleans Tulane University 1965 Wraps Good to Very Good Wraps Type: Magazine Table of Contents: Theatre of Edward Albee; Ghelderode letters; Director's Notes - Incident at Cichy; The Method of Physical Action by Sonia Moore; Rogoff - The Director's Eye; Ancient Tragedy in Modern Greece; Harshbarger - Who Killed Kaius?; Hopgood - Hamlet Nearly Absurd; Lukacs - The Sociology of Modern Drama; van Itallie - It's Almost Like Being (John Golden Play); Index to Volumne Nine. 221 pgs clean and tight in wraps except for red penned "x" in some of the ads by previous owner. A good addition to drama collections. 040509 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Surrender: A Guide for Prayer (Take and Receive) Word Among Us Press 2006-10 1593250843 Paperback New Paperback A new book! ...offers thirty-six mediations based on the spiritual exercises of St. Ignatius that will help readers grow in their understanding of suffering as they learn to surrender their trials in loving trust to God. 4th book in the 5 v. Take and Received series--from the back cover. 180300 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Good News Bible Nashville Thomas Nelson Publishers 1976 Good Shepherd Decorative Boards Good to Very Good Boxed Decorative Boards 21 cm. Type: Hardcover In box case with one corner torn. Edge wear to corners at bottom of spine. Light bumping of corners; otherwise in very good condition. 1328 pgs clean and tight in spine. Illustrated with pencil drawings and color drawings throughout. Indexed 10 pgs of Maps . Subject Index. Introduction & outline to each book - at-a-glance information helps youngsters follow action and ideas.. Simple beautiful and readable. For age 8-14. 050112 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Chichen Itza Guia Oficial Mèrida, Yucatan, Mexico Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia 1964 Third Edition Wraps Good Wraps 18 Cm Type: Booklet Official guide book for Chichen Itza. Covers the etymology of the Mayan name Chichén-Itzá, Historical dates, explorations, archeaological dates, the ceremonial well and temple, ball games, platforms and temples and other monuments and statues. 47 pgs clean and tight in staple bound wraps. Lightly soiled and light edgwear. Illustrated with 43 photos, maps and drawings. Written totally in Spanish. 050221 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Jura Lataviesu Padomju Gleznieciba Riga, Latvia Izdevnieciba Liesma 1971 Cloth with lettering on front Used: Very Good Cloth with lettering on front 30 cm Cloth cover lightly soiled and spine sunned. No Jacket. This is a collection of seascapes and marine paintings by Soviet Latvian artists from the 1950s to 1970. Introduction to these works is in English, French, German and Russian (?). 94 plates in all - many full page. For European art collections. 170322 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Teaching of Buddha Japan Buddhist Promoting Foundation 1984 Cloth with Gilt Lettering Used: Like New Very Good Cloth with Gilt Lettering 19 cm Like new book stamped by supplier on front end paper. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Ribbon for marking place. This book is for those who want to know what Buddhism is in a short period of time and much more. Index and Sanskrit glossary. 170621 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Old McGill 1950 Ottowa, Canada Undergraduates of McGill University 1950 volume 53 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 28 cm Cover is sunned and lightly soiled. Binding is buckram. Previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise clean inside. Full page portraits of Dr. F Cyril James,Chief Justice O.S. Tyndale and Dean Frederick Smith included. 403 pgs. 170700 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Fifty Years of Faith, St. Patrick's Parish 1943-1993 1993 Decorative Boards Like New Decorative Boards 28 cm Faint wear to cover; otherwise like new. The 50th anniversary edition, vol 1 of St. Patrick's Parish in Carlsbad, CA. Full-Color and B&W photos throughout. Covers the history of the parish in both English and Spanish. For parish history collections, genealogy 080009 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Plant, Cell & Environment Oxford Blackwell Publishing March 2004 Vol 27, No. 3 Journal Used: Very Good Journal 28 cm Slight edge wear; otherwise like new. Covers pgs 263-380. Includes: Genetic dissection of cotton physiological responses to arid conditions...by Saranga et al; Prperties of ion channels in the protoplasts of the Mediterranean seagrass Posidonia oceanica by Carpaneto et al; "Within-canopy variation in the rate of development of photosynthetic capacity..." by Niinemets, et al; "Role of K+ in leaf growth:..."by Stiles and Van Volkenburgh; "Cynipid galls: insect-induced modifications of plant development..."by Harper et al; Identification of genes that are up-regulated in concert..."by Lee et al; "Defoliation effects on carbon and nitrogen substrate import and tissue-bound influx..."by Lattanzi et al; "Beyond CO2-fixation by Rubisco--an interpretation..."by Helle & Schleser. 170579 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Vatican and Christian Rome (no author); Illustrator-Illustrated Throughout Citta Del Vaticano 1973 Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 20 cm No spine crease. Little edge wear. Top right corner of front cover rubbed. a guidebook that comments not only upon the history and art of the Vatican but also upon its mission... Illustrated throughout with photos. Map. 170606 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The Inner Mind - Research into the Soul A L Ward C. C. Printing Specialties 1966 First Paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 21 cm No spine crease. Rubbing to cover at spine. Slight edge wear. It is now generally acknowleged that Egyptians were of the learned in the sciences of natural phenomenon and the occult. Ward has given us a key by which the door to these hidden and forgotten mysteries may be opened...from the back cover. 080041 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Nelson's Blood: Story of Naval Rum A. J. Pack Naval Inst Pr 1983-03 0870219448 Cloth Binding Used: Very Good Very Good Cloth Binding Dust jacket has slight edge wear and sunned at top edge. Book is in like new reading copy condition. 200 pgs clean and tight in spine. Illustrated with b&w and color photos and drawings. This humourous, yet scholarly, social history of the Royal Navy is cleverly linked to the story of British rum--from the dust jacket. 180264 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Man from Steamtown Adair Moody Press 1967 Used: Very Good Good to Very Good Edge wear to dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to cloth binding at bottom edge of spine. Previous owner's address label on front end paper. ...a millionaire before 30, Blount went into the railroad business so he could be an engineer--this is his story. 223 pgs clean and tight in spine. Illustrated with b&w photos. PCB006 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
DAYRA VON SCORPIO Akers, Alan Burt HEYNE 1990 3453042921 Soft-Cover Good to Very Good Mass Market Paperback 19 cm Nu 17. Roman der Saga von Dray Prescot. Pgs clean and tight in spine. No spine crease. Slight tear on back cover otherwise very good. 030319 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Classic Quilting of Sashiko Akizuki, Mariko -translator Quilter's Resouce 1998 1889682071 Trade Paperback Like new Trade Paperback 26 cm Other than slight shelf wear, like new copy. Contains 19 projects from tapestries, small bags and totes, cat, and kitchen goods - includes sashiko patterns and many illustrations. 080087 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The Visible Hand: The Managerial Revolution in American Business Alfred D., Jr. Chandler Belknap Press 1993-01-01 0674940520 Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback No spine crease. Slighe edge wear to cover on top right front corner lightly creased. Some highlighting and notes in few pages - a very good reading copy with 608 pgs tight in spine. Index. --a contribution to economics and business history--from the back cover. 180399 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Sashiko Made Simple Allen, Alice Bernina Books Limited 1992 096321750X Trade Paperback Good to Very Good Trade Paperback 28 cm Some edge and shelf wear. No spine crease. This is Japanese quilting by machine. A Bernina how-to series transforming basic fabric into a thing of beauty using this Japanese technique. Many projects from coin purse to elaborate coat. Illustrations throughtout and thorough instructions. Features the Bernina 1230. 82 pgs clean and tight in spine. 080088 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
FORTY CARATS Allen, Jay Presson New York S. French 1969 Acting Edition Wraps Good Wraps 19 cm. Type: Staple Bound A comedy in two acts. Adapted by Jay Allen from a play by Barillet and Gredy" Based on a play which originally appeared in France as Un peu plus tard un peu plus tot." Contains Property plot, costume plot and plans. Cover slightly sunned. Four small stains on front cover. Has underlining by previous owner; otherwise very good. 040340 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
The Baker, The Beggar and the Judge Anthony, Greg Glendale, Calif. Kensington University Press 1979 Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Pictorial Boards 16 Cm Marion J Sullivan Type: Picture Book Tells the tale of a baker who sues a beggar for the smell of the bread the baker makes. 32 unnumbered pages clean and tight in spine. Very slight edge wear to cover. Photos available upon request. Full page illustration on every other page. Pages in various color paper. 060034 Price:
199.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
When We Arrive: A New Literary History of Mexican America Aranda, Jose F., Jr. University of Arizona Press 2002 0816521417 First Edition Cloth binding Used: Like New Like New Cloth binding 9.7 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches "A deft appraisal of the interpretive paradigms governing both Anglo American and Chicana/o literature . . . even-toned yet uncompromising critical assessments--Anne E. Goldman: . 050160 Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
A Treasury of Arizona's Fairest Color Arizona Highways editors Arizona Highway Dept 1966 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 31 cm Slight wear to cover otherwise a very good copy. Magnificent color photos of Arizona's spectacular landscape. Unnumbered pages. Appears to be the paperback bound into a cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. 170507 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Lido Bettarini Arno Galleria d'Arte Firenze, Italia Wanda Papini 1968 Staple Bound Used: Very Good Staple Bound Light edge wear; bottom front corner lightly bent. 10 unnumbered pgs. Printed with text are 3 color illustrations and 5 b& w illustrations of Bettarini's work. Written in Italian - this is a gallery program from a showing in December 1968 in Firenze. 170553 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Flight Instructor Airplane & Fundamentals of Instructing Test ASA Publications Seattle, WA ASA Publications 1980 First Printing Trade paperback Used: Like New Trade paperback 27 cm No spine crease. Light edge wear. This is the questions, answers and explanations for the instructing test. Includes AC61-72B and AC61-90. This is a study guide to aid the Certified Flight Instructor applicant take the FAA certified Flight Instructor exams. Clean throughout. 160614 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Tanka in English: In pursuit of world tanka Atsuo Nakagawa New Currents International Co 1987 4890290893 Wraps Used: Very Good Wraps No spine crease. Slight edge wear. Small spot on front cover. Few pen marks on the margins of preface; otherwise clean. 171 pgs tight in spine. Form of Japanese poetry...book rich in details structure and history of Tanka...from the preface. 180383 Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Quilts to Wear Avery, Virginia Dover Publications 1990 0486263363 Trade Papeback Very Good Trade Papeback 28 cm Noted authority shows even beginners how to make designer-quality quilted jackets, vests, blouses, suits, other items-at a fraction of boutique prices. Thorough coverage of equipment and materials, designs, fillers and battings, hand or machine quilting, much more. Over 190 photographs and illustrations plus 45 color plates. Instructions. Index. Bibliography--from the publisher. 180128 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Small world ... long gone: A family record of an era Avis D Carlson Schori Press 1975 0911694005 First edition Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 23 cm No spine crease. Some wear to cover. Corners lightly bent. Illustrated with woodcuts and photos. 154 pgs clean and tight inside. A very good reference copy for genealogical collections. Index. 170574 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Techniques of Nucleic Acid Fractionation Ayad, S.A. LONDON John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1972 0471038466 Cloth Like New Good to Very Good Cloth 24 cm. Type: Hard Back Describes the main techniques used to separate and isolate the various forms of nucleic acid found in bacteria, viruses and mammals. Technical merits and disadvantages and experimental contexts from the literature are all provided. The first part describes the biochemical and biophysical properties on which methods depend. Particular emphasis is placed on chromatographic and electrophoretic techniques... References, Author Index, Subject Index. Illustrated with photos, diagrams and charts. Bibliography: p. 200-217. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Previous owner wrote name on front/back end paper and along bottom edges of pages; otherwise clean. 050177 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Elements of Heat-Power Engineering, Part I Barnard, William N., Ellenwood, Frank O., and Clarence Hirshfield New York John Wiley & Sons 1929 Third Cloth with gilt lettering on spine Used: Very Good Cloth with gilt lettering on s 24 cm Some shelf wear and lightly bumped corners. Spine cloth has a puncture and tear at about center of spine. Front end papers have notes by previous owner. 611 pgs clean and tight in spine. With appendices and index. Illustrated with charts, tables, figures and photos. For Engineering reference and historical collections. 170321 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
The Screenwriter's Handbook Barry Turner, Editor St Martin's Griffin 2008 0312379544 First US Edition Trade paperback Very Good Trade paperback No spine crease. Slight edge wear and cover lightly lifts up from pages. 18 pgs dog-earred at bottom corner. 333 pgs clean and tight in spine. This is the essential guide for all screenwriters, agents and producers containing thougsand of entries covering every aspect of scriptwriting...with articles--from the back cover. 080169 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Benedictine and Moor Beach, Peter and William Dunphy N. Y. Holt, Rinehart and Wilson 1960 First Edition Cloth with Gilt Lettering Fine Good + Cloth with Gilt Lettering Type: Hard Back Christian adventure in Moslem Morocco. Introd. by John LaFarge, S. J. From the DJ: The book traces the accomplishments of Toumliline, but more than that it chronicles tje drama of the montks, the Berbers, the soldiers, and the revolutionaries who lived it...214 pgs clean and tight in spine. End papers are map of Morrocco and the monastary location. Previous owner's name and gifting text on front end paper. DJ has a 2" tear at top of front cover that has been repaired, otherwise light edge wear. 8 pgs of b & w photographs. 050214 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Native Plants used as Medicine in Hawaii Beatrice H. Krauss Lyon Arboretum 1981 Second Printing Booklet Very Good Booklet Wraps are sunned. Slight edge wear to cover. 50 pgs clean and tight in spine. …a sampling of the plants Hawaiians use for medicine--arranged alphabetically by their Hawaiian name. 080175 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Indian Canoe-Maker Beatty, Patricia Caldwell, ID Caxton Printer, Inc. 1960 Very Good Good - 22 Cm. Barbara Beaudreau Presentation Copy Presentation Copy. Author's first published novel. This is the story of Ku-de who refuses to be bound by the conventions of his tribe and sets about to build a great canoe. end papers are maps of the village. Faint edge wear to book and faintly bumped corners. DJ slightly torn at spine and corners; otherwise intact. 170021 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Hassle Free Bed Quilts Settings and Borders Beaves, Debbie Connecting Threads 2007 Booklet Like New Booklet 21 cm Like new in staple bound spine. Math is done for you in designing borders to go with your quilt of 9 inch blocks. 26 different options are avaiable for your quilting creations. 32 pgs clean and tight in spine. 170751 Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Gatherings Beck, Leslie Fiber Mosaics 2002 Staple Bound Like New Staple Bound 29 cm In like new condition except for previous store stamp residue on front cover. 13 wonderful quilt project for quilts and accessories. Featured quilt is the Cardinal Quilt. 32 pgs with full pattern inserts included. 170752 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Elizabethan seamen, by Douglas Bell .. Bell, Douglas Herbert J.B. Lippincott company 1936 Very Good Blue cloth binding has some light stains on spine/front cover. Mylar covered dust jacket has tears and small missing pieces at both top and bottom. Also sunned. 322 pgs clean and tight in spine. ix, [1] p. front., plates. …describes the voyages of Drake, 080092 Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Red White and Blue Ben Stoltzfus Canada York Press 1989-01 0919966691 Trade Paperback Used: Like New Trade Paperback 23 cm In this parody of a whodunit, an ex-President impeached for high crimes pursues a high class prostitute (also an experimental subject for a pill that is a contraceptive AND an aphrodisiac, he discovers she is in part responsible for his demise...then enters the Mafia - a parody of the codes of the classic novel, censorship and cliché...Faint edge wear; otherwise like new. Signed by the author on front end paper with inscription. 160593 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Logic Made Easy Bennett, Deborah J. Norton 2004 0393326926 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 21 cm No spine crease. Slight edge wear. Front corner lightly bumped. Complete with puzzles you can try and practical questions that will help you with standardized tests…from the back cover. Index, notes and references. 256 pgs 080052 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Shoppell's Modern Houses, 1887 Berg, Donald J (editor) Rockville Centre, New York, U.S.A. Antiquity Reprints 1983 093721406X Reprint Soft - Cover Good to Very Good Soft - Cover Type: Staple Bound Slight crease on front cover; some edge wear but cover intact. pgs inside in very good condition. 48 pgs. Gives perspective view of house, description, Height of stories, special features, floor plans of each floor. Also includes info on sideboards and dressers, an ice house and cold room, furnishing and decorating a summer cottage, green house & hot beds, children's play house, how to place the house, axioms and rules of color, railway station, carriage house and stable designs, plumbing, fences, heints on heating and ventilation, landscape gardening. 050111 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
DELANO--Another Crisis for the Catholic Church! Bergon, Frank and Murray Norris Fresno, CA Rudell Publishing Company 1968 Second Edition Staple Bound Good Staple Bound Type: Pamphlet Table of Contents: 1. The Catholic Church in the US and Delano; 2. The Catholic Church in California and Delano; 3. The Grower's Position; 4. The Delano Grape Pickers' position. 5. Chavez and the Union Position; Boycott and Counter-Boycott; 6. Communism on the Scene; 7. Conclusions. 59 pgs tight in staple bound cover. There is some underlining in several pages. Cover has light edge wear and is sunned. 050196 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
FONTANESI Bernardi, Marziano Verona A. Mondadori 1933 0345273494 First Edition Cloth with Decorative Cover Good to Very Good Cloth with Decorative Cover Fontanesi Fontanesi, a Lombard and Piedmonts landscaper, was known for his artistic vision, based on lyricism and sentimentality, which played a crucial role in reconstructing Italian cultural unity after 1861. Known for European landscape portraitures --Netstore. Text in Italian. Cloth lightly soiled but cleanable and with very little wear. 256 pages tight in spine. Frontispiece is a photo portrait of the artist. 20 drawings, 60 plates; 4 in color with tissue protectors. Indexed. 020086 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Easy-Does-It Quilts Better Homes And Gardens; Leisure Arts Leisure Arts 2002-05-01 1574867563 Staple Bound Trade Paperback Used: Like New Trade Paperback 30 cm Slight edge wear; otherwise a like new copy. Eleven easy to do projects that beginners will enjoy making and advanced quilters will revel in zooming throught these lovely projects for a fast quilt. Step by step instructions and patterns included. (Leisure Arts #1997) 170257 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Stop Being Pushed Around! Bevan, Lynda Loving Healing Press 2007 193269045X Trade paperback like new Trade paperback 23 cm Faint edge wear; cover very lightly curls at corners, otherwise a like new reading copy. 110 pgs clean and tight in non-creased spine. Book #3 in the 10-step empowerment series. ..an essential tool in assisting you to change your position from being emotionally dependent --from the back cover. 080043 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir Bill Bryson Broadway 2006-10-17 076791936X Boards Used: Good Good Boards Dust jacket has edge wear and very light soiling. Book has quite a few dog-earred pgs, very light soiling to 4 pgs and scuff marks at the edges. A good reading copy with 270 pgs tight in spine. This is Bill's laugh out loud pilgrimage through his fifties childhood in heartland America...from the back cover. PCB03a Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Dorset ( A County Companion book) Bird, Sheila LONDON Cagdogan Publications 1985 0947754040 Soft - Cover Very Good to Like New Soft - Cover 18 Cm Type: Trade Paperback A complete guide with detailed maps, town directory and leisure spots from A - Z. A compact book with in-depth information, packed with history, background and description. Essential if you live in Dorset, ideal for visitors. No spine crease. Slight edge wear. 180 pgs clean and tight in spine. 060146 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
JANE WELSH CARLYLE - A Selection of Her Letters Bliss, Trudy (Ed.) LONDON Arrow Books LTD 1959 Soft - Cover Good Soft - Cover 18 Cm Type: Trade Paperback Selected by Trudy Bliss, 1948. From the forward: ...In making my choice of letters, my design was to let Mrs. Carlyle tell her story... 350 pgs clean and tight in spine although yellowed with age. With Bibliography and Index. Cover has shelf wear. Spine is creased. A good reading copy. 040465 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Dumbbell People in a Barbell World Blue, Dan N. Y. Samual French 1961 Acting Edition Wraps Good to Very Good Wraps 19cm Type: Acting Version From the publisher: This tender, humorous portrait of the world's underdogs is presented in three interconnected one acts: The Immovable Gordons, The Little Lady of Friday Night and The Man with the Tranquil Mind. 103 pgs tight in staple bound spine. A few pages with some underlining; otherwise clean. Sunned cover with very little wear. 050185 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
USA: THE ECONOMY Borg, Kirsten Evanston, IL McDougal, Littel & Company 1974 Student Edition Soft - Cover Very Good Soft - Cover Trade Paperback. 141 pgs clean and tight in spine. Illustrated. Index. How do you feel about money? Do you want more? Are Americans too materialistic? Why is America so right? Is industrialization worth the price? The USA has somehow succeeded in fashioning the most productive economic appartus in all human history. This book helps all Americans to understand how this achievement came about...from the prologue. Good for citizenship classes. 040460 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
USA GOVERNMENT Borg, Kirsten (editor) Evanston, IL McDougal, Littel & Company 1974 Soft - Cover Very Good Soft - Cover Type: Trade Paperback Part of the USA series. The purpose of this book is to look at the American machine and its own special brand of fuel, and to suggest some of reasons why it operates as it does. Whether you wish to preserve or to tinker, such understanding is vital....from the introduction. 185 pgs clean and tight in spine. Illustrated. Slight dent to front cover near spine. Slight edge wear. 040426 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Handbook for Boys Boy Scouts of America New York Boy Scouts of America 1949 Fifth Edition, Second Printing Soft-Cover Good Soft-Cover Decorative Wraps Don Ross Type: Trade Paperback Serial. Publication began in 1910. Issues for 1949 - using material especially prepared by many experts in many fields. 564 pgs. tight in slanted spine. Some edge wear to wraps and corners of pages. Edges lightly soiled. A good copy cared for by an active scout. C7 060114 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
REARVIEW MIRROR, AUTOMOBILE IMAGES AND AMERICAN IDENTITIES Boyle, Kevin Jon (Ed.) Riverside, CA UCR/California Museum of Photography 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover Type: Trade Paperback Book has evolved between the collaboration between the UCR/California Museum of Photography and the Automobile Club of Southern California for the exhibition: Rearview Mirror, Automobile Images and American Identities. Photographs throughout, both b & w and color. Text by various contributors. 040355 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
One Special Moment (Arabesque) Brenda Jackson Kimani Press 2001-05-01 1583142274 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 18 cm No spine crease. Slight edge wear. Faintly bumped corners. Back cover has a crease across bottom corner. To help her struggling cosmetics company, Colby goes to LA to get the endorsement of superstar Sterling. But Sterling thinks she's there in answer to his want-ad for a woman to bear his child...from the back cover. Made into TV movie. 180147 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Paniolo Brennan, Joseph Honolulu, HI Booklines Hawaii Ltd 1978 0914916394 Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback Some edge wear, but no spine crease. Bumped outer corners. light water stain from pgs 52-63; otherwise in very good reading condition. Here is the history of the Hawaiian cowboy who learned the art of cowpunching from the famed vaqueros of Mexico...from 170103 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
DEEP SUMMER Bristow, Gwen New York Thomas Y. Crowell & CO. 1964-06 0690233183 28th Printing Cloth Fine Fair Cloth Presentation Copy Presentation Copy Type: Hard Back From the DJ: Ms Bristow's first novel is the story of Judith Sheramy, a Puritan girl from Connecticut, and Philip Larne, an adventurer from the Gullah Coast. It tells of their love, and their struggle together to make a life and achieve wealth in the steaming jungle of eighteenth-century Louisiana. It is a story of the pioneers who changed the Louisisana wilderness into a society founded on luxury and injustice. 258 pgs clean and tight in spine. Signed by author as a presentation copy and reads: To Heidi Harvey. wishing you success ahead--from Gwen Bristow. DJ has a 1 1/2" tear from top of cover into spine,; otherwise intact. Dj also very lightly soiled with age. Year printed not stated but after 1965 and price on dj 5.95. 030012 Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
FLORINDA Broccoli, Dana N.Y. Two Continents 1977 0846704412 Cloth Fine Good Cloth Presentation Copy Presentation Copy Type: Hard Back Her wild beauty changed a nation's history. From the dust jacket: " This tumultuous novel of passion and revenge bring sto life the true story of the love affair between Florinda and the Visigoth king, Rodrigo, whose stormy romance changed the history of Spain." 180 pages clean and tight in spine. Gilt lettering on spine bright and clear. DJ has tears along top edge and slight edge wear along bottom of cover. Photo upon request. Presentation copy signed by author. Reads: "For Mary and John, Two very special, much love, Dana. 040446 Price:
94.95 USD
|
|
|
|